Skip to content
maunawai.info

Italy · Comune

Drinking water in Brissago-Valtravaglia

One supply zone, published by ALFA S.r.l.. The values come from the publications of the Italian water suppliers (gestori), which D.Lgs. 18/2023 requires of them from 12 January 2026. Italian parametric values apply: trihalomethanes 30 instead of 50 µg/l, chromium 25 µg/l, uranium 30 instead of 10 µg/l; for hardness there is no maximum value, it is given in French degrees (°F).

Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia

ALFA S.r.l.
Key values Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia
Parameter Value Parametric value Share of the parametric value Reference
Sum of PFAS 0,01 µg/l 0.1 µg/l
10 %
Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Nitrate 5 mg/l 50 mg/l
10 %
Median · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Lead < 1 µg/l
below limit of quantification
10 µg/l
< 10 % *
Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Escherichia coli (E. coli) 0 UFC/100ml 0/100 ml Maximum · Median 0 · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Sulphate 3 mg/l 250 mg/l
1 %
Median · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Sodium 1 mg/l 200 mg/l
0.5 %
Median · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]

* Value below the limit of quantification: the actual share of the parametric value is not known; it lies somewhere below the stated upper bound. The marker shows where the limit of quantification of the measurement lies relative to the parametric value.

Show all recorded parameters (58 — most recent value per parameter)

Microbiology (2)

Microbiology – Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia
Parameter Value Parametric value Share of the parametric value Reference
Escherichia coli (E. coli) 0 UFC/100ml 0/100 ml Maximum · Median 0 · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Intestinal enterococci 0 UFC/100ml 0/100 ml Maximum · Median 0 · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]

Chemical parameters (31)

Chemical parameters – Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia
Parameter Value Parametric value Share of the parametric value Reference
1,2-dichloroethane < 0,9 µg/l
below limit of quantification
3 µg/l
< 30 % *
Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Alachlor < 0,01 µg/l
below limit of quantification
Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Antimony < 1 µg/l
below limit of quantification
10 µg/l
< 10 % *
Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Arsenic < 1 µg/l
below limit of quantification
10 µg/l
< 10 % *
Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Atrazine < 0,01 µg/l
below limit of quantification
Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Bentazone < 0,01 µg/l
below limit of quantification
Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Benzene < 0,3 µg/l
below limit of quantification
1 µg/l
< 30 % *
Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Boron < 0,3 mg/l
below limit of quantification
1.5 mg/l
< 20 % *
Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Bromodichloromethane 2 µg/l Median · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Cadmium < 1,0 µg/l
below limit of quantification
5 µg/l
< 20 % *
Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Chlorate 0,09 mg/l 0,25 — bzw. 0,70 bei Desinfektion mit Chlordioxid Median · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [2]
Chlorite < 0,05 mg/l
below limit of quantification
0,25 — bzw. 0,70 bei Desinfektion mit Chlordioxid Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [2]
Chromium < 5 µg/l
below limit of quantification
50 µg/l
< 10 % *
Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Copper < 0,2 mg/l
below limit of quantification
2 mg/l
< 10 % *
Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Dibromochloromethane < 1 µg/l
below limit of quantification
Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Fluoride 0,1 mg/l 1.5 mg/l
7 %
Median · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Lead < 1 µg/l
below limit of quantification
10 µg/l
< 10 % *
Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Molinate < 0,01 µg/l
below limit of quantification
Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Nickel 2 µg/l 20 µg/l
10 %
Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Nitrate 5 mg/l 50 mg/l
10 %
Median · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Nitrite < 0,05 mg/l
below limit of quantification
0.5 mg/l
< 10 % *
Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Propazine < 0,01 µg/l
below limit of quantification
Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Selenium < 1 µg/l
below limit of quantification
20 µg/l
< 5 % *
Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Simazine < 0,01 µg/l
below limit of quantification
Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Terbuthylazine < 0,01 µg/l
below limit of quantification
Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Tetrachloroethene < 1 µg/l
below limit of quantification
Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Tetrachloroethene and Trichloroethene (sum) < 1 µg/l
below limit of quantification
10 µg/l
< 10 % *
Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [3]
Tribromomethane (bromoform) < 1 µg/l
below limit of quantification
Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Trichloroethene < 1 µg/l
below limit of quantification
Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Trichloromethane (chloroform) 10 µg/l Median · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Trihalomethanes — Total 11 µg/l 30 µg/l
37 %
Median · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]

* Value below the limit of quantification: the actual share of the parametric value is not known; it lies somewhere below the stated upper bound. The marker shows where the limit of quantification of the measurement lies relative to the parametric value.

PFAS (4)

PFAS – Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia
Parameter Value Parametric value Share of the parametric value Reference
HFPO-DA (GenX) < 0,010 µg/l
below limit of quantification
Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Perfluorodecane sulfonic acid (PFDS) < 0,010 µg/l
below limit of quantification
Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Sum of PFAS 0,01 µg/l 0.1 µg/l
10 %
Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Trifluoroacetic acid (TFA) 1 µg/l 10 µg/l
10 %
Median · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [3]

Indicator parameters (13)

Indicator parameters – Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia
Parameter Value Parametric value Share of the parametric value Reference
Aluminium 6 µg/l 0.2 mg/l
3 %
Median · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Ammonium < 0,13 mg/l
below limit of quantification
0.5 mg/l
< 26 % *
Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Chloride 1 mg/l 250 mg/l
0.4 %
Median · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Clostridium perfringens (including spores) 0 UFC/100ml 0/100 ml Maximum · Median 0 · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Coliform bacteria 0 UFC/100ml 0/100 ml Maximum · Median 0 · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Colony count 22 °C 0 UFC/1ml senza variazioni anomale Median · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Iron 24 µg/l 0.2 mg/l
12 %
Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Manganese < 5 µg/l
below limit of quantification
50 µg/l
< 10 % *
Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
pH 7,7 pH_unit 6,5–9,5 Median · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Sodium 1 mg/l 200 mg/l
0.5 %
Median · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Sulphate 3 mg/l 250 mg/l
1 %
Median · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Total organic carbon (TOC) 0,6 mg/l senza variazioni anomale Median · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Turbidity 0,21 NTU accettabile per i consumatori, senza variazioni anomale Median · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]

* Value below the limit of quantification: the actual share of the parametric value is not known; it lies somewhere below the stated upper bound. The marker shows where the limit of quantification of the measurement lies relative to the parametric value.

Further parameters (8)

Further parameters – Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia
Parameter Value Parametric value Share of the parametric value Reference
Barium < 2 mg/l
below limit of quantification
Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Calcium 38 mg/l Median · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Dry residue 218 mg/l Median · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Magnesium 18 mg/l Median · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Potassium 2 mg/l Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Total hardness 17 ° f Median · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Vanadium < 10 µg/l
below limit of quantification
0.14 mg/l
< 7 % *
Maximum · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]
Zinc 17 µg/l Median · Comune di Brissago Valtravaglia · Source [1]

* Value below the limit of quantification: the actual share of the parametric value is not known; it lies somewhere below the stated upper bound. The marker shows where the limit of quantification of the measurement lies relative to the parametric value.

Values taken unchanged from the publications linked below — for each parameter the most recent recorded value. „—" in the parametric value column: no currently valid legal parametric value is stored in our database for this parameter; the parameter register with all parametric values is being expanded continuously.

Sources: [1] https://www.alfavarese.it/sites/default/files/public%3A//report_acqua/Dati%20I%20e%20II%20Trimestre%202025_RETE.xlsx · I Semestre 2025_RETE_Alfa · Campionamenti dal 02.01.2025 al 26.06.2025 · retrieved on 08/07/2026 [2] https://www.alfavarese.it/sites/default/files/public%3A//report_acqua/III%20Trimestre.xlsx · III Trimestre 2025_RETE_Alfa · Campionamenti dal 25.08.2025 al 10.09.2025 · retrieved on 08/07/2026 [3] https://www.alfavarese.it/sites/default/files/public%3A//report_acqua/IV%20Trimestre.xlsx · IV Trimestre 2025_RETE_Alfa · Campionamenti dal 02.10.2025 al 24.11.2025 · retrieved on 08/07/2026

How to read the share of the parametric value

12 % Share of the parametric value. The proportion of the permitted maximum that the measured value uses — here 12 %, so just over an eighth.
< 10 % * Below the limit of quantification. The substance was not detectable. The mark shows where the detection limit lies relative to the parametric value — the actual share of the parametric value is below that.

Several samples per year: for chemical parameters the mean value is given, for microbiological ones the highest measured value. There the parametric value is zero — a single finding would disappear in the average, and it is precisely that finding which is the information. Which reference applies is stated in the last column of the table.

Legal basis: Art. 18 D.Lgs. 18/2023 as amended by D.Lgs. 102/2025 (transposition of EU Directive 2020/2184). The values are not official — the publication of the Gestore, to which every row links, remains authoritative. Assignment of the comune: information in the analysis document, resolved against the municipality list of ISTAT (territorial status 01.01.2026, CC BY 4.0).